Springfield Civic Garden Club

Helping to make Springfield a more beautiful city

Springfield Civic Garden Club

Helping to make Springfield a more beautiful city

Flower Show Results

SCGC Flower Show Results

DIVISION I - Horticulture
*Section A—Cut Arboreal not to exceed 30”
Class 1a. Flowering Shrub
1-Beth Winning
2-Beth Winning
3-0
Honorable Mention -Karen Blankenship
Class1b. Flowering Shrub
1-Sharon Booker
2-Cynthia Spear
3-Sally Noble
HM- Annette Chinuge, Veronica Fesser
Class 2. Foliage Shrub
1-Pat Fellman
2-Sally Noble
Class 3a. Flowering Fruiting Tree
1-Veronica Fesser
2-Veronica Fesser
Class 3b. Flowering Fruit Tree
1-Veronica Fesser
2-Veronica Fesser
3-Veronica Fesser
Class 4a. Foliage Tree
1-Sally Noble
2-Geri Niemann
3-Anita Walbaum
Class 4b. Foliage Tree
1-Veronica Fesser
2-Veronica Fesser
3-0HM - Veronica Fesser
*Section A. Arboreal Award—Sally Noble

**Section B—Hemerocallis (Daylilly)—One Flowering Scape
Class 1. Orange, single
1-Wendy Weisenbaum
2-Susan Gaule
3-Ada Lynn Shrewsbury
Class 2. Red, single
1-Veronica Fesser
2-Sally Noble
Class 3. Yellow, single
1-Joann Satterfield
2-Joann Satterfield
3-Joann Satterfield
Class 4. Any Other single color
1-Susan Gaule
2-Joann Satterfield
3-Susan Gaule
Class 5. Bicolor, single
1-Sally Noble
2-Barb Maley
HM-Susan Gaule, Geri Niemann, Beth Winning
Class 6. Double Bloom
1-Joann Satterfield
HM-Susan Gaule
**Award of Merit—Susan Gaule

***Section C—Foliage Shade Perennials, Cut Specimans
Class 1. Ferns (1 Frond)
1-Anita Walbaum
2-Patty Lloyd
3-Pat Fellman
HM- Annette Chinuge
Class 2. Heuchera (1 leaf)
1- Geri Niemann
Class 3a. Hosta, Giant
1-0
2-Ada Lynn Shrewsbury
HM- Mary Selinski
Class 3b. Hosta, Large
1-0
2- Anita Walbaum
Class 3c. Hosta, Medium
1-Geri Niemann
2-Annette Chinuge
3-Geri Niemann
HM -Mary Selinski
Class 3d. Hosta, Small
1-Pat Fellman
2-Anita Walbaum
3-Anita Walbaum
HM- Sharon Booker
Class 3e. Hosta, Dwarf & Mini
1- Pat Fellman
2-Annette Chinuge
3-Geri Niemann
HM -Sally Noble
***Award of Merit—Anita Walbaum

****Section D—Rosa
Class 1. Single bloom (Hybrid tea, Grandiflora, etc.)
1-0
2-0
3- Eileen Straeter
HM - Ada Lynn Shrewsbury
Class 2.  Spray (Floribunda, etc.)
No Entries
Class 3. Miniature (single or spray)
1-AdaLynn Shrewsbury
2-Sally Noble
3-Peggy Mendenhall
HM- Veronica Fesser
Class 4. Landscape/Shrub
1- Veronica Fesser
2-Veronica Fesser
3-0
HM-Ada Lynn Shrewsbury
****Award of Merit for Roses—Ada Lynn Shrewsbury

*****Section E—Perennial Garden Flower, cut stem
Class 1. Echinacea (Cone flower)
1-Cynthia Spears
2-Pat Fellman
3-Judy Varner
Hm-Mary Selinski
Class 2. Leucanthemum (Shasta Daisy)
1-Phyllis Steinhour
2-Veronica Fesser
3-Sally Noble
HM -Mary Selinski
Class 3. Liatris
1- Geri Niemann
2-Veronica Fesser
3-Christine Ramirez-Campbell
Class 4. Lilium (Lily)
1-Susan Gaule
2-Susan Gaule
3-Susan Gaule
HM- Susan Gaule
Class 5a. Rudbeckia (Brown Eye Susan), single
1-Sally Noble
2-Eileen Straeter
3-Mary Selinski
HM- Mary Selinski
Class 5b. Rudbeckia (Brown Eye Susan), spray
1-Tracy Dunn
2-Susan Gaule
3-Veronica Fesser
Class 6a. Any other worthy blooming perennial
1-Russell Mendenhall
2-Sally Noble
3-Judy Varner
Class 6b. Any other worthy blooming perennial
1-Christine Ramirez-Campbell
2-Sally Noble
3-Tracy Dunn
HM-Mary Selinski
*****Award of Merit—Susan Gaule

******Section F—Annual Garden Flower
Class 1. Calibrachoa (Million Bells)
No Entries
Class 2. Pelargonium (annual hothouse Geranium)
No Entries
Class 3. Petunia
1-Barb Maley
2- Ada Lynn Shrewsbury
3-Sally Noble
Class 4. Salvia
1-Sally Noble
2-Veronica Fesser
Class 5. Tagetes (Marigold)
1- Annette Chinuge
2-Sally Noble
3-Ada Lynn Shrewsbury
HM- Russell Mendenhall
Class 6. Zinnia
1-Veronica Fesser
2- Pat Fellman
3-Eileen Straeter
HM- Cynthia Spears
Class 7. Any other worthy blooming garden Annual
1-Tracy Dunn
2-Ada Lynn Shrewsbury
3-Annette Chinuge
Class 7a. Sunflower
1- Cynthia Spears
2-Susan Gaule
3-Cynthia Spears
HM- Ada Lynn Shrewsbury
Class 7b. Any other worthy blooming garden Annual
1- Geri Niemann
2-Cynthia Spears
3- Christine Ramirez-Campbell
HM - Cynthia Spears
******Award of Merit—GeriWiemann

*******Section G—"Inside Garden" Houseplant, less than 8” pot
Class 1. Cacti
1-Ada Lynn Shrewsbury
2-Sally Noble
3-Veronica Fesser
Class 2. Foliage Houseplants, less than 8” pot
1-Sharon Booker
Class 3. Succulent Houseplants, non-cacti
1-Veronica Fesser
Class 4. Any blooming houseplant
1-Mary Selinski

********Section H—"Garden of Delight" Combination Planting
Class 1. Cacti
1-Judy Varner
HM-Judy Varner
Class 2. Kokedama Ball
1-Geri Wiemann
2-Janel Kutzler
Class 3. Living Wreath
No Entries

Award of Horticulture Excellence and the Eileen Bullard Silver Tray—Susan Gaule

DIVISION II - Design
*Section A—“Colors in Motion”
Class 1. “Sea Glass”
1-Wendy Weisenburn
2-Carol Green
3-Veronica Fesser
HM-Betsy Tracy
Class 2. “Prismatic”
1-Karen Grant
2-Karen Blankenship
3-Phyllis Steinhour (90+)
HM- Margie Greco
Class 3. “Pop of Color”
1-Beth Winning
2-Phyllis Steinhour
3-Margie Greco
HM- Elaine Moran
*Tri Color Award—Beth Winning

**Section B. Petite—“Visions of Color”
Class 1. “The Northern Lights” (8”)
1-Pat Fellman
2-Sally Noble
3- Barbara Olson
HM- Beth Winning
Class 2. “Catch the Rainbow” (8” Creative Line)
1-Phyllis Steinhour
2-Fannie Patheal (90+)
3-Angela Oldfield
HM- Deborah Ackerman
Class 3. “Painted Dessert” (5”)
1-Anita Walbaum
2- Sally Noble
3-Fannie Patheal
HM- Tracy Dunn
**Petite Award and the Norma Gathard Silver Tray—Pat Fellman

***Section C—“Stained Glass”
Class 1. “ Mosiac” (Multi Rhythmetic)
1-Ada Lynn Shrewsbury
2-Fannie Patheal (90+)
3-Christine Ramirez-Campbell
HM- Karen Blankenship
Class 2. “Bright and Beautiful”  (Duo)
1-Sally Noble
2-Kathy Jump (90+)
3-Margie Greco
HM- Fannie Patheal
Class 3. “Dark and Stormy” (Reverse Duo)
1-Sally Noble
2-Kathy Jump (90+)
3-Margie Greco
HM- Fannie Patheal

Designers Choice Award and Award of Design Excellence and the Polly Roesch Silver Platter—Sally Noble

****Section D—“Multi-Faceted”
Class 1.” Diamonds” (Table for Two)
1-Maria Robinson
2-Deborah Ackerman
3 -Cindy Nixon
HM-Nancy Tatarek
Class 2. “Topaz” (Breakfast Tray for One)
1-Nancy Tatarek
2-Mary Selinski
3-Margaret Serati
HM- Dorrie Pavich
Class 3. “Iridescent” (Exhibition Table)
1- Beth Winning
2-Judy Frasco
3-Cynthia Spears
HM- Peggy Mendenhall

****Table Artistry Award and the Molly Gray Silver Platter—Maria Robinson

DIVISION III—Educational
*Section A—“Illumination”
1-Native Plants in the Garden
2-Bonsai Container Gardening
3-Community Gardens
*Education Top Award—Native Plants in the Garden

DIVISION IV - Botanical Arts Artistic Crafts
*Section A—“Taking Shape”
Class 1. “Flight of Fancy” (Birdhouses)
1-Wendy Weisenburn
2-Kathy Jump
3-Peggy Mendenhall
HM- Cynthia Spears
Class 2. “Transformation” (Gift Package)
1-Peggy Mendenhall
2-Kathy Jump
3-Judy Varner
HM- Cynthia Spears
Class 3. “ Celebration” (Invitation)
1-Kathy Jump
2-Peggy Mendenhall
3-Karen Blankenship
HM- Cynthia Spears
*ARTISTIC CRAFT AWARD—Wendy Weisenburn

**Section B--“Panorama” (Photography)
Class 1. “Colorful Critters”
1-Diane Theodor  (Monarch on Lantana)
2-Tracy Dunn  (Butterfly from Franklin Park Observatory, Columbus, Ohio)
Class 2. “Technicolor”
1-Diane Theodor  (Lily of the Valley)
2-(tie) Tracy Dunn  (Magnolia tree in Rochester)
2-(tie) Pat Fellman  (Iris)
3-Sally Noble (Orange Daylily)
Class 3. “Nature’s Splendor”
1-Tracy Dunn  (Sandpiper running through surf)
2-Diane Theodor (Red Tail Hawk and Fox Squirrel)
3-(tie) Barbara Olson (Clouds at sunset)
3-(tie) Sally Noble (Peaceful front yard after snowfall)

**BEST IN SHOW—Tracy Dunn (Sandpiper running through surf)

  • Upcoming Events

  • Our Business Members